KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Geräteabkündigungen

English translation: Discontinuation of appliances


16:45 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Geräteabkündigungen
Unvollständige Informationen. Unzuverlässig bei zugesagten Leistungen und Terminen. Inakzeptable Informationspolitik bei Geräteabkündigungen.
Rachel
English translation:Discontinuation of appliances
Explanation:
A very tentative guess - I did a google search for Abkündigung and found something under the heading Produktabkündigung -
on the following website: http://www.pruftechnik.com/deutsch/home/cm/cm_prodct/x_pr_ab...

"Sobald die PRÜFTECHNIK AG festgelegt hat, dass ein bestimmtes Produkt nicht mehr fortgeführt werden kann" -
once xxx has stipulated that a certain product must be discontinued ..."

So, I guess this could mean that these "appliances or devices" are being removed from the product range - discontinuation tends to be a standard phrase for this.

Also: I think this would make sense, as Produktankündiung could feasibly mean to "launch" or "announce" a new product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 11:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify to avoid any confusion: product does not occur in the sentence, but I merely used Produktabkündigung as an example
Selected response from:

Sarah Downing
Grading comment
thanks, this seems to fit with what little context I had!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Discontinuation of appliances
Sarah Downing
4"Just sentence option".
Сергей Лузан
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Discontinuation of appliances


Explanation:
A very tentative guess - I did a google search for Abkündigung and found something under the heading Produktabkündigung -
on the following website: http://www.pruftechnik.com/deutsch/home/cm/cm_prodct/x_pr_ab...

"Sobald die PRÜFTECHNIK AG festgelegt hat, dass ein bestimmtes Produkt nicht mehr fortgeführt werden kann" -
once xxx has stipulated that a certain product must be discontinued ..."

So, I guess this could mean that these "appliances or devices" are being removed from the product range - discontinuation tends to be a standard phrase for this.

Also: I think this would make sense, as Produktankündiung could feasibly mean to "launch" or "announce" a new product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 11:29:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to clarify to avoid any confusion: product does not occur in the sentence, but I merely used Produktabkündigung as an example

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, this seems to fit with what little context I had!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep, perfect guess. It's the opposite of 'product announcement' - disconntination annourncements. As an example, the "Elektronik Revue" has a section "Produktabkündigungen" where manufacturing companies report products they are going to discontinue.
1 hr
  -> Yes, it occurred to me afterwards that "announcement of discontinuation" might be a better translation and I hereby suggest it

agree  Kevin Higgins
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Kevin

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Deficient information; improbity pertaining appointments and promised services; intolerable information policy, regarding product discontinuance!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Downing: You forgot to include "Geräte" in your sentence, and I don't think discontinuance sounds that English
3 hrs
  -> And you overlooked "product / Geräte", Sarah! Moreover regrettable, that English doesn't sound that English to you!

neutral  sylvie malich: no need to get nasty, Brute!
17 hrs
  -> Paradox grading, smalich!

neutral  Сергей Лузан: might be "unreliable in pertaining appointments and promised services" & inacceptable information policy" would be more acceptable for me.
2 days10 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

neutral  Steffen Walter: unacceptable tone, brute
2 days12 hrs
  -> Recommend introspection!

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Just sentence option".


Explanation:
Lacking information (/ Lack of info(rmation)).Unreliable pertaining appointments & guaranreed/ warranted terms and services. Inacceptable information policy in respect of device discontinuation.

The choice is Asker's.
Good luck!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian