KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Sentence

English translation: sentence


18:01 May 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Sentence
"Alle Lüftungsleitungen, die durch Brandabschnitte geführt werden, sind mit Brandschutzklappen entsprechender Zulassung, Endschalter zu Meldung im Betriebs-Störfall und autom Federrückstellung auszurüsten."

Can anyone help me make sense of this poetic sentence, please? It is in the fire safety section of a construction specification.
Chris Rowson
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
All air pipes leading through fire sections must be equipped with appropriately licensed fire protection flaps, a limit switch to report operating failures, and an automatic spring reset.


[I hope this helps w/ the sentence structure. Take my terminology with several grains of salt. :) ]
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
Looking back, I can´t see what my problem was. I guess that´s cos you explained it for me. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sentencentext
1Sentence option!xxxbrute


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
All air pipes leading through fire sections must be equipped with appropriately licensed fire protection flaps, a limit switch to report operating failures, and an automatic spring reset.


[I hope this helps w/ the sentence structure. Take my terminology with several grains of salt. :) ]

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954
Grading comment
Thanks!
Looking back, I can´t see what my problem was. I guess that´s cos you explained it for me. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Ok, except "air conduits" (not pipes) and "fire-exposed sections" or "sections with fire hazards"
11 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sentence option!


Explanation:
All ventilation cables / ducts, which traverse fire sections, are to be equipped with fire protection flaps of corresponding standards, switches for defect alarm and automatic spring reset?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255