KudoZ home » German to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Nachlauf

English translation: overshoot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachlauf
English translation:overshoot
Entered by: John Kinory

12:48 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electronic control system
German term or phrase: Nachlauf
Das Steuergerät hat in dem Zustand x einen lokalen Nachlauf von x sec.
und nimmt in dieser Zeit x mA Strom.

I am not really satisfied with tracking, trailing, lagging (trailing is my preferred choice at the moment). Any other ideas?
John Kinory
overshoot time
Explanation:
As per Wyhlidal,with explicit reference to Steuergerät/control unit.

Transient response of the control system is an important quality of the system. It can be formulated in the time domain with properties of the unit step responses of the control system for the reference input signal or for the disturbances. Such properties are the overshoot and the settling time. (The settling time is defined as the time necessary to reach the steady value within 2-5 %.) Generally a small overshoot can be tolerated, but there are applications where aperiodic transients are
required.
A good approximation of the transient properties can be given also from system characteristics in the frequency domain. The overshoot defined in the time domain is related to the maximum amplitude of the closed loop frequency function, or to the phase margin calculated from the open loop frequency response. The settling time can be estimated from the cut-off frequency of the open loop.

http://www.aut.bme.hu/education/jegyzet/contheor/goodbad/goo...

see also this definition of Overshoot:
overshoot: 1. In the transition of any parameter from one value to another, the transitory value of the parameter that exceeds
the final value. Note: Overshoot occurs when the transition is from a lower value to a higher value. When the transition is from
a higher value to a lower value, and the parameter takes a transitory value that is lower than the final value, the phenomenon is
called "undershoot." 2. The increased amplitude of a portion of a nonsinusoidal waveform, i.e., signal, at the output of a
nonlinear circuit, e.g., a realizable amplifier, caused by the characteristics of the circuit. (188). Note 1: Overshoot causes
distortion of the signal. Note 2: Overshoot may result from circuit design parameters that are intended to decrease the
response time of the circuit. Note 3: The amount of overshoot in a given circuit is designed to minimize response time while
maintaining distortion of the signal within acceptable limits. The absence or presence of overshoot, and if present, its magnitude, is a function of a circuit design parameter called "damping." See illustration under waveform. 3. The result of an
unusual atmospheric, e.g. , ionospheric, condition that causes microwave signals to be received where they are not intended.
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-026/_3808.htm.

See if this works for you!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This seems the most likely in the (rather limited) context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a) overtravel b) overshoot c) coastingMirjam6
4power down (operation)
jccantrell
4overshoot time
Johanna Timm, PhD
4run-on o. run-on time/period
Cilian O'Tuama
4shutoff delay or local lag time
Klaus Herrmann
4post-operation
Elvira Stoianov
4"Lag / Lag time"xxxbrute
4AfterrunTheo Bose
4huntingIngrid Grzeszik


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunting


Explanation:
would be my guess from the meaning of the German text. It says that the engine does not stop at once, but calms down. "Leo"'s explanation in brackets (Kybernetik) is what leads me to think that "hunting" could be the right word.

However, I am not the "great technician". Just a woman trying to understand the sentence.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=hunting&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
post-operation


Explanation:
The meaning is that the ECU (electronic control unit) has a post-operation time of x secs, and during this time the intensity decreases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:16:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe you could say delay time

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 28

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Lag / Lag time"


Explanation:
Term used in electronic photography to describe time interval between release action an shutter activation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: an = and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentence option: \"The control device maintains in mode x, a local lag of X sec.; and consumes within this time lag x mA of current\"

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Afterrun


Explanation:
as it is used on fuel fired heaters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 14:05:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Als known as Purge Cycle

Theo Bose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shutoff delay or local lag time


Explanation:
'...has a local shutoff delay...' might work.

However, I find the 'nimmt in dieser Zeit x mA Strom' to be somewhat irritating. Typically, one would expect to see an 'auf' at the end of the sentence. The typical way to say something draws a current of x mA is 'XYZ nimmt einen Strom von 8 mA _auf_'.

Another scenario - is it possible the controller's reaction is somewhat delayed due to lag times in the process, or e.g. being the slave controller in a cascade control loop? This would explain the missing 'auf' in 'nimmt Strom' - nimmt as in 'uses (or outputs) a current of xx mA'.



Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 330

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run-on o. run-on time/period


Explanation:
Would that work?
Confidence level low.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 117

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a) overtravel b) overshoot c) coasting


Explanation:
a) VDE 06660, Part 201 (contact element)
b) IEC 337-2 (actuator)
b) ANSI C37.90
c) electric motors



Mirjam6

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power down (operation)


Explanation:
John,

This suggestion comes from a personal glossary that I have been building over the past few years dealing with air bags and the associated technology. I do not have a particular reference that I can give you, but my list does NOT have a '?' after it, so I must have been reasonable certain of the meaning.

You can see if it fits your context.

Good luck.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 451

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overshoot time


Explanation:
As per Wyhlidal,with explicit reference to Steuergerät/control unit.

Transient response of the control system is an important quality of the system. It can be formulated in the time domain with properties of the unit step responses of the control system for the reference input signal or for the disturbances. Such properties are the overshoot and the settling time. (The settling time is defined as the time necessary to reach the steady value within 2-5 %.) Generally a small overshoot can be tolerated, but there are applications where aperiodic transients are
required.
A good approximation of the transient properties can be given also from system characteristics in the frequency domain. The overshoot defined in the time domain is related to the maximum amplitude of the closed loop frequency function, or to the phase margin calculated from the open loop frequency response. The settling time can be estimated from the cut-off frequency of the open loop.

http://www.aut.bme.hu/education/jegyzet/contheor/goodbad/goo...

see also this definition of Overshoot:
overshoot: 1. In the transition of any parameter from one value to another, the transitory value of the parameter that exceeds
the final value. Note: Overshoot occurs when the transition is from a lower value to a higher value. When the transition is from
a higher value to a lower value, and the parameter takes a transitory value that is lower than the final value, the phenomenon is
called "undershoot." 2. The increased amplitude of a portion of a nonsinusoidal waveform, i.e., signal, at the output of a
nonlinear circuit, e.g., a realizable amplifier, caused by the characteristics of the circuit. (188). Note 1: Overshoot causes
distortion of the signal. Note 2: Overshoot may result from circuit design parameters that are intended to decrease the
response time of the circuit. Note 3: The amount of overshoot in a given circuit is designed to minimize response time while
maintaining distortion of the signal within acceptable limits. The absence or presence of overshoot, and if present, its magnitude, is a function of a circuit design parameter called "damping." See illustration under waveform. 3. The result of an
unusual atmospheric, e.g. , ionospheric, condition that causes microwave signals to be received where they are not intended.
http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-026/_3808.htm.

See if this works for you!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to all. This seems the most likely in the (rather limited) context.