KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Monteur

English translation: Service Technician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mechaniker (vor Ort, Reparatur & Service)
English translation:Service Technician
Entered by: danilingua

13:27 May 25, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Monteur
Gibt es eine feste Bez. fure Monteur, oder setze ich nach Kontext ein?

worker
meachanic?

Zsg. Reparatur von Druckmaschinen
danke
danilingua
Germany
service technician
Explanation:
I think in this context it would be "service technician".

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
thank you. It is, I think a good choice, because the company is in fact doing in-machine repair with their own mechanics on site.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5service technician
pschmitt
4 +3"Mechanic"xxxbrute
4 +1technician
Andrzej Lejman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
technician


Explanation:
would be one possibility
Monteuer ist ein ganz spezifischer Begriff im Deutschen, was leider schwer zu erklären ist.

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
30 mins

agree  Ri: I think this is the most precise translation
2 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Monteur is fitter: there is no difficulty in explaining it. technician is far too general.
2 hrs

neutral  SusanRein: I think fitter or mechanic are better.
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Mechanic"


Explanation:
Cassell's

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 13:38:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: (Engine) Fitter, Assembly hand, (Elec.) Electrician, (Av.) Rigger!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: But please lose the quotation marks.
12 mins

agree  Jonathan Huston: engineer is also possible (Heizung, Elektro)
53 mins
  -> Agree, Jonathan; thanx!

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: engineer is a nonsense, and mechanic is "Mechaniker" - it's not the same
1 hr
  -> Recommend Cassell's!

agree  John Kinory: AL should (a) read more, (b) study more, (c) get out more, (d) learn some manners. Engineer is perfectly fine in BE.
2 hrs
  -> Thanx, John!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
service technician


Explanation:
I think in this context it would be "service technician".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
thank you. It is, I think a good choice, because the company is in fact doing in-machine repair with their own mechanics on site.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good choice.
4 mins

agree  sylvie malich: I agree if it is in the context of "Reparatur von Druckmaschinen"
23 mins

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
54 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

neutral  Andrzej Lejman: It must not necesarily be "service". Most of the German "Monteure" are working on constructions.
1 hr

agree  John Kinory: AL: please don't answer English questions if you can't write an English sentence: 'It must not necessarily be "service"' is not English. And I agree with smalich.
2 hrs