KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ableitwiderstand

English translation: Bleeder resistor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ableitwiderstand
English translation:Bleeder resistor
Entered by: SianF

00:07 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ableitwiderstand
Firstly sorry, I have been really busy and didn't get round to grading all the answers, I thought I could do it today. I guess thought that the answers are only there for, what 24 hours?

Sorry, won't happen again!

KONTEXT
Ableitwiderstand xxx Ohm
SianF
bleeder resistor
Explanation:
A resistor used to drain voltage (usually high) from, say, a cathode ray tube after the power has been switched off.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I found this too, but thought it sounded odd! Thanks for the reassurance!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bleeder resistor
jccantrell
4ResistorTheo Bose


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resistor


Explanation:
in the by-pass circuit

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bleeder resistor


Explanation:
A resistor used to drain voltage (usually high) from, say, a cathode ray tube after the power has been switched off.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
I found this too, but thought it sounded odd! Thanks for the reassurance!