KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aufnahme

English translation: support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufnahme
English translation:support
Entered by: SianF

00:09 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufnahme
verstärkte Ausführung des Doppelbodens im Technikbereich mit Trägerrosten zur Aufnahme des Belages und mit Traversen zur Überbrückung von Installationstrassen > 50 cm

Strengthen design of the false floor in the technical areas with grids that can be coated of the coating and with cross beams of > 50 cm spanning the installation routes
SianF
Support
Explanation:
reinforce the design of the false floor
using grids to support the material, and cross beams of > 50 cm across the installation routes.
Selected response from:

Ilse Hawes
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SupportIlse Hawes
4SupportTheo Bose


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support


Explanation:
to support the....

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Support


Explanation:
reinforce the design of the false floor
using grids to support the material, and cross beams of > 50 cm across the installation routes.

Ilse Hawes
PRO pts in pair: 14