KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Feuerwehrsteigleitungen

English translation: standpipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feuerwehrsteigleitungen
English translation:standpipe
Entered by: SianF

00:13 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Feuerwehrsteigleitungen
In Treppenhäusern sind Feuerwehrsteigleitungen (trockene Steigeleitungen) zur Löschwasserentnahme vorzusehen


Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
standpipe, riser
Explanation:
Found it on Eurodicautum.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Spitzer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4drain pipes
Dr. Fred Thomson
2standpipe, riser
Ulrike Spitzer


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standpipe, riser


Explanation:
Found it on Eurodicautum.

Ulrike Spitzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drain pipes


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861