KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Arbeitsstromprinzip

English translation: open-circuit principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Arbeitsstromprinzip
English translation:open-circuit principle
Entered by: SianF

00:16 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Arbeitsstromprinzip
Ausführung im Arbeitsstromprinzip

=work-flow principle



Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
open-circuit principle
Explanation:
from VDE 0169,4

Usually means that the circuit needs to be opened to interrupt operation.

Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open-circuit principle
jccantrell
4load/operating current principle
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load/operating current principle


Explanation:
I don't think it means work

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-circuit principle


Explanation:
from VDE 0169,4

Usually means that the circuit needs to be opened to interrupt operation.



jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598