KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

zweizügigen

English translation: parallel or two-duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zweizügigen
English translation:parallel or two-duct
Entered by: SianF

00:18 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: zweizügigen
Durch den zweizügigen Anlagenaufbau ist sichergestellt


dual-chanel
Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
Due to the parallel system set-up is assured that....
Explanation:
In case "zweizügig" does relate to "Aufbau" then I would choose "parallell". If, however, "zweizügig" relates to a conduit or a similar material, then it would not fit and I would go with Trudy's answer of the two-duct.
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Due to the parallel system set-up is assured that....
Kathi Stock
4??Deb Phillips
4two-duct ...
Trudy Peters
4push and pull or reversing
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
push and pull or reversing


Explanation:
These are the standard translation for zweizuegig.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-duct ...


Explanation:
Siemens

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??


Explanation:
I don't know if this is any help but my dictionary lists zweizüger as two-mover but referring to chess.

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Due to the parallel system set-up is assured that....


Explanation:
In case "zweizügig" does relate to "Aufbau" then I would choose "parallell". If, however, "zweizügig" relates to a conduit or a similar material, then it would not fit and I would go with Trudy's answer of the two-duct.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789