KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zwischenbehäter

English translation: surge tanks and reservoirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenbehäter und Vorratsbehälter
English translation:surge tanks and reservoirs
Entered by: SianF

00:19 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zwischenbehäter
Zwischenbehäter und Vorratsbehälter von Löschwasser

surge tanks and reserviors for the fire-extinguishing water

Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
Stick with the original.
Explanation:
surge tanks and reservoirs for the fire-extinguishing water

fire fighting equipment has a vicabulary all of its own. I would use the original terminology unless you take the time for web research. By the way, you are missing an l in Behälter. Also reservoir is misspelled. I did a translation on fire insurance German>English. I may be able to dig it up and send it to you if you like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - vocabulary
Selected response from:

Deb Phillips
Grading comment
Thanks! The Beha"l"ter was spelt wrong in the German and "reservoir" was wrong because I was typing quick in the early hours of the morning!! Thanks for the offer to dig out the translation. Fire fighting is only a small part of the document and I am almost done!! Thank goodness!

THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1intermediate tank or container
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1temporary containers
Elvira Stoianov
4Stick with the original.Deb Phillips


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate tank or container


Explanation:
My old brain

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary containers


Explanation:
another suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stick with the original.


Explanation:
surge tanks and reservoirs for the fire-extinguishing water

fire fighting equipment has a vicabulary all of its own. I would use the original terminology unless you take the time for web research. By the way, you are missing an l in Behälter. Also reservoir is misspelled. I did a translation on fire insurance German>English. I may be able to dig it up and send it to you if you like.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:36:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - vocabulary

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks! The Beha"l"ter was spelt wrong in the German and "reservoir" was wrong because I was typing quick in the early hours of the morning!! Thanks for the offer to dig out the translation. Fire fighting is only a small part of the document and I am almost done!! Thank goodness!

THANKS!