KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zweimelderabhängigkeit

English translation: cross detection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweimelderabhängigkeit
English translation:cross detection
Entered by: SianF

00:28 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zweimelderabhängigkeit
In I/T-Räumen ist eine Zweimelderabhängigkeit vorzusehen.

2-alarm dependence?

Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
cross detection
Explanation:
I am also translating a Raumbuch :-)

It means that it doesn´t set off the alarm when only when sensor is triggered, but requires that two sensors are triggering at the same time before the alarm is sounded.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I got the meaning, just wasn't sure about the correct word (thanks!!)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cross detectionChris Rowson
4dual alarm function
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dual alarm function


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech. & Engr. Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 01:42:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dual alarm interdependence

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross detection


Explanation:
I am also translating a Raumbuch :-)

It means that it doesn´t set off the alarm when only when sensor is triggered, but requires that two sensors are triggering at the same time before the alarm is sounded.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
I got the meaning, just wasn't sure about the correct word (thanks!!)