KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Potentialausgleich

English translation: equipotential bonding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Potentialausgleich
English translation:equipotential bonding
Entered by: SianF

00:34 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Potentialausgleich
Erdung und Potentialausgleich, Blitzschutz


potential equalization?

Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
equipotential bonding
Explanation:
Potentialausgleich (PA) ohne Erdungsanschluss: non-earthed (earth-free)equipotential bonding

Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 01:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erdung mit PA: equipotential earthing
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equipotential bonding
Trudy Peters
4potential compensation
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Potential Equalization
Angela C.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potential Equalization


Explanation:
if it is electronics

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipotential bonding


Explanation:
Potentialausgleich (PA) ohne Erdungsanschluss: non-earthed (earth-free)equipotential bonding

Siemens

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 01:11:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erdung mit PA: equipotential earthing

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
2 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential compensation


Explanation:
GE Dict. of Physics

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861