KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rauchschutzabschlüssen

English translation: smoke inhibiting valves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rauchschutzabschlüssen
English translation:smoke inhibiting valves
Entered by: SianF

00:35 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rauchschutzabschlüssen
In a list about fire preventive measures




potential equalization?

Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
smoke inhibiting valves
Explanation:
valves which prevent smoke from entering the protected area
Selected response from:

Ilse Hawes
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1smoke protection cut-offs (or: shutoffs)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1smoke inhibiting valvesIlse Hawes


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke inhibiting valves


Explanation:
valves which prevent smoke from entering the protected area

Ilse Hawes
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoke protection cut-offs (or: shutoffs)


Explanation:
Could also be: smoke protection seals.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs