KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bauphysikalischen

English translation: Structural and acoustic require ments (or: specifications).


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bauphysikalischen oder bauakustischen Anforderungen
English translation:Structural and acoustic require ments (or: specifications).
Entered by: SianF

00:36 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bauphysikalischen
bauphysikalischen oder bauakustischen Anforderungen

Structural?


potential equalization?

Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
Structural and acoustic require ments (or: specifications).
Explanation:
The way I read it.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Structural and acoustic require ments (or: specifications).
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1structuralIlse Hawes
4**Deb Phillips


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural


Explanation:
structural and acoustic demands

Ilse Hawes
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Structural and acoustic require ments (or: specifications).


Explanation:
The way I read it.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
49 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
51 mins

agree  Deb Phillips
55 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Kathi Stock
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**


Explanation:
structural and acoustical requirements or demands

also

you can use it as the subject of the sentence:

The requirements (demands) of structure and acoustics

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The structural or acoustical requirements (demands)

The requirements (demands) of structure or acoustics

sorry - or not and

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 02:24:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specifications

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77