KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dacheinläufen

English translation: roof gutters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dacheinläufen
English translation:roof gutters
Entered by: SianF

00:45 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dacheinläufen
roof intakes?


Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
gutters
Explanation:
Das Regenwasser laeuft darein.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gutters
Dr. Fred Thomson
1roof inlet?Ilse Hawes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
roof inlet?


Explanation:
I really need to know more before deciding! A roof needs to be tight, not have inlets???

Ilse Hawes
PRO pts in pair: 14

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gutters


Explanation:
Das Regenwasser laeuft darein.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861