KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Raumlufttechnische Anlagen

English translation: HVAC, heating, ventilation and air-conditioning systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumlufttechnische Anlagen
English translation:HVAC, heating, ventilation and air-conditioning systems
Entered by: SianF

00:47 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Raumlufttechnische Anlagen
Room ventilation systems?


Any ideas appreciated! Thanks.
SianF
HVAC systems
Explanation:
stands for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

It's more than just a ventilation system.
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Excellent explanation : - )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2HVAC systems
Trudy Peters
4I propose simply "ventilation system."Steven Swapp


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
HVAC systems


Explanation:
stands for Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

It's more than just a ventilation system.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Excellent explanation : - )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
15 mins

agree  Anja Brito: I was going to sugguest "ventilation and air conditioning systems", but yours is more accurate!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I propose simply "ventilation system."


Explanation:
Raumluft simply refers to ventilation, I believe, and -technische turns that into an adjectival function here, so "ventilation" can be an adjective describing what kind of "system" (most likely singular, right?)


Steven Swapp
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4