KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Eimerklapprost

English translation: foldable bucket support grating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eimerklapprost
English translation:foldable bucket support grating
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:19 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eimerklapprost
"Pro Wäschekammer ist ein emailliertes Stahl-Ausgussbecken 50 x 50 mit Rückwand, Gummirand und Eimerklapprost zu liefern und zu montieren."

Construction specification.
Chris Rowson
foldable bucket support grating
Explanation:
My suggestion. This seems to be the grille/grating/frame/thing that you fold down over the sink and stand your bucket on to fill it
Selected response from:

Anne Humphreys
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I used some assembly of the options here, I forget which, without ever fully understanding what this is in my context. This reflected the original document, which was at many points unintelligible to a German native.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hinged bucket grating
Cilian O'Tuama
4foldable bucket support grating
Anne Humphreys
4bucket hinged grating
Cilian O'Tuama
4bucket tipping grate
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucket tipping grate


Explanation:
None


    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bucket hinged grating


Explanation:
Klapprost m STAHL hinged grating
Langenscheidt
Don't know about the "Eimer/bucket" bit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe \"hinged bucket grating\" would be more suitable.

Check this (with pictures):
Bucket sinks are formed from heavy gauge grade 304 stainless steel with polished surfaces. All sinks are supplied as standard with a stainless steel splashback, hinged bucket grating, wall bracket and an unslotted flush grated waste fitting.
http://www.dunham-bush.co.uk/santric/products/washbasins/was...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foldable bucket support grating


Explanation:
My suggestion. This seems to be the grille/grating/frame/thing that you fold down over the sink and stand your bucket on to fill it


    Reference: http://www.franke-wse.com/fam_96-de.html
Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I used some assembly of the options here, I forget which, without ever fully understanding what this is in my context. This reflected the original document, which was at many points unintelligible to a German native.

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hinged bucket grating


Explanation:
I'm posting this as a reply in case you don't check the note added above:

"hinged bucket grating" would be more suitable.

Check this (with pictures):
Bucket sinks are formed from heavy gauge grade 304 stainless steel with polished surfaces. All sinks are supplied as standard with a stainless steel splashback, hinged bucket grating, wall bracket and an unslotted flush grated waste fitting.
http://www.dunham-bush.co.uk/santric/products/washbasins/was...

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232