KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

gehtür

English translation: walk-through door


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gehtür
English translation:walk-through door
Entered by: Chris Rowson

11:54 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: gehtür
"An die, an den Windfang anschließende Fassadenkostruktion, ist links und rechts je eine mindestens 1,10 m breite Gehtüre (für Transportzwecke) einzubauen."

Construcion specification, from the section on the main entrance.
Chris Rowson
walk-through door
Explanation:
Could possibly be used if you want to be more specific. Gehtüren are doors in garage doors, for example.
See reference.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1walk-through door
Georg Finsterwald
4 +1DoorTheo Bose


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Door


Explanation:
1.10 m wide

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
walk-through door


Explanation:
Could possibly be used if you want to be more specific. Gehtüren are doors in garage doors, for example.
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.walkthrugaragedoors.com/
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs