KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Verkehrslasten

English translation: Traffic load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrslasten
English translation:Traffic load
Entered by: John Kinory

12:02 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Verkehrslasten
Verkehrslasten und Maßrestriktionen

Verkehrslasten: – goes just to list various areas of the building (technical centers, office space etc..) and to name their size



Thanks for any ideas!
SianF
Traffic load
Explanation:
Too simplistic? But with the following term, maybe the amount of traffic needs to be measured and restricted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Routledge:

Yes, this is one of the terms given. Here are the others:

Rolling load, travelling load, live load.

So I think we are talking about vehicular traffic.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Traffic loadJohn Kinory
4 +1info
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1live loads
Alan Johnson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Traffic load


Explanation:
Too simplistic? But with the following term, maybe the amount of traffic needs to be measured and restricted

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 19:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per Routledge:

Yes, this is one of the terms given. Here are the others:

Rolling load, travelling load, live load.

So I think we are talking about vehicular traffic.

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: I think "Maßrestriktionen" just refers to restrictions existing in terms of the building's dimensions. So question is how to cope with traffic loads within given limitations (maybe dictated from external surroundings of actual construction site).
5 hrs
  -> Yes, indeed. Thanks.

agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
live loads


Explanation:
but more context would be good!

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 815

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam6: agree, DIN 1055, T4
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
info


Explanation:
Verkehrslast f ARCH & TRAGW, INFR & ENTW live load, rolling load, superimposed load, traffic load, traveling load (AmE), travelling load (BrE)

Verkehrslast n sg f (Schw, Mech, Stb) live load adj:n (Mech, Stat, Schw) superimposed load adj:n (Stb) moving load n sg (Stb) rolling load n sg (Stb) traffic load n sg (Stb)

© 1999 Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr