KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Beaufschlagung

English translation: uniform feed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beaufschlagung
English translation:uniform feed
Entered by: SianF

12:05 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Beaufschlagung
Die Einblasung der Zuluft in den Doppelboden erfolgt so, daß eine gleichmäßige Beaufschlagung und gute Durchmischung mit der SC-Zuluft sichergestellt ist.

The pumping in of the supply air into the false floors must take place in such a way that an even admission and a good mixing with the SC supply air is guaranteed.

Thanks for any ideas!
SianF
uniform feed
Explanation:
or similar is what I would use in thsi context.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
cheers!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uniform feed
Alan Johnson
4admission
1964


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admission


Explanation:
In dictionary

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uniform feed


Explanation:
or similar is what I would use in thsi context.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
cheers!