KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Speiseschalter

English translation: (power) supply switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Speiseschalter
English translation:(power) supply switch
Entered by: DPS

12:07 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Speiseschalter
Sorry, no context; just a list. Other items inthe list: Mittelspannung, Gleichspannung, Gleichrichter, Gleichrichtertrafos, Speiseschalter
DPS
Australia
(power) supply switch
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(power) supply switch
Trudy Peters
4feeding switch
Elisabeth Ghysels
4feeder switch
pschmitt


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder switch


Explanation:
Speiseschaltung = feed/feeding circuit.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeding switch


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 12:30:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just: Power switch; see:

http://www.termopol.pl/strony/en/tr600_en.htm
and
http://www.termopol.pl/strony/de/tr600_de.htm


    Reference: http://www.msai.com/documents/Assembly_Test_Specs.doc
    Reference: http://www.tech-mark.com/pdfs/msp415.pdf
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(power) supply switch


Explanation:
..

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: best from an electrical standpoint
2 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
18 hrs