KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vorschaltgeräten

English translation: fluorscent lamp balast, lighting ballast


12:21 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vorschaltgeräten
Über den Ausgangstüren müssen im Fluchtwegbereich Hinweisleuchten mit elektronischen Vorschaltgeräten installiert werden
Informational lights with electronic fluorescent lamps must be installed over the exit doors in the escape route area

Thanks for any ideas!
SianF
English translation:fluorscent lamp balast, lighting ballast
Explanation:
or simply: ballast.

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fluorscent lamp balast, lighting ballast
pschmitt
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4electronic power supplies
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fluorscent lamp balast, lighting ballast


Explanation:
or simply: ballast.

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: or electronic ballast: http://www.xternet.de/bioelektrik/en/index.htm
23 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: electronic ballasts
41 mins

agree  Theo Bose
58 mins

agree  Mirjam6: electronic ballast - however, wouldn't you rather use 'illuminated sign' (technical term for emergency lighting) instead of informational lights ?
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: with Mirjam6
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic power supplies


Explanation:
This is an emergency situation and the power supplies will be independent of the main electrical system.
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Over emergency exits, independantly powered escape route indicators must be installed!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255