KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Freilaundene Ventilatoren

English translation: free-running, back-curved fans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Freilaufende Ventilatoren
English translation:free-running, back-curved fans
Entered by: SianF

14:10 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Freilaundene Ventilatoren
Freilaundene Ventilatoren rückwertsgekrümmt mit FU und Hand Bypass

Free-wheeling fans bent backwards (or rather facing upwards) with FU and manual Bypass


Is it spelt wrong? = Freilaufenden? Freilaundene doesn't exist does it?

Thanks :-)
SianF
free-running fans with back-curved blades
Explanation:
or free-running, back-curved fans

See reference.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free-running fans with back-curved blades
Georg Finsterwald
4free-wheeling
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-wheeling


Explanation:
Yes it has to be freilaufende. I found several hits on freewheeling ventilators.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free-running fans with back-curved blades


Explanation:
or free-running, back-curved fans

See reference.


    Reference: http://www.wkt.com/english/e-defs/ventilator.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318