KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Rahmung (Verriegelung)

English translation: framing (interlocking)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rahmung (Verriegelung)
English translation:framing (interlocking)
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:12 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Rahmung (Verriegelung)
Verglasung & Rahmung (Verriegelung) an den Außenwänden DH4 mit integrierter Alarmspinne
Glazing and framing (locking) on the exterior walls DH4 with integrated window security tape
SianF
framing (interlocking)
Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr WB
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2framing (interlocking)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1Glazing and framing (locking)
Elisabeth Ghysels
4framing (anchoring o. bracing)
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glazing and framing (locking)


Explanation:
seems ok; "bolting" might be clearer than "locking", depending on technical details.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.idwr.state.id.us/energy/codetools/guide_windows_d...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
framing (interlocking)


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr WB

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I like this one best
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kath.

agree  xxxbrute
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framing (anchoring o. bracing)


Explanation:
more suggestions

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 247