KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Fahrfiguren

English translation: ride configurations/patterns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrfiguren
English translation:ride configurations/patterns
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:42 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / roller coasters
German term or phrase: Fahrfiguren
This is a brochure from a roller coaster manufacturer. The word "Fahrfiguren" is being used to describe the movements of the cars (the twists and tunrs, so to say), at least that is what I think. I need a handy, compact term for that however.

The sentence:
Trotz seiner kompakten Bauweise vermittelt der Coaster aufgrund seiner beeindruckenden Fahrfiguren ein unvergessliches Erlebnis..
oder
Dynamische Fahrfiguren, die die enorme, nur mit Einzelfahrzeugen realisierbare Querneigung voll ausnutzen.

Brilliant ideas, anyone?
Rebecca Holmes
United States
ride configurations or ride patterns
Explanation:
This should work for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: track patterns or configurations
Or: tracking
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
My, my, such brilliant people! Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ride configurations or ride patterns
Dr. Fred Thomson
4dynamic movementsMirjam6
4track shapes
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
track shapes


Explanation:
The new materials and track shapes allowed for sharper curves and aerodynamic shapes in the cars, although Toomer insisted that his earlier experience as an engineer for the space program was not as valuable in his work as his years of experimenting on hot rods


    Reference: http://www.nbm.org/blueprints/winter98/page2/page2.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ride configurations or ride patterns


Explanation:
This should work for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 15:03:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: track patterns or configurations
Or: tracking

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
My, my, such brilliant people! Thank you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I like ride configurations because it incorporates the Fahren aspect better.
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim.

agree  Trudy Peters
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Trudy.

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Theo.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dynamic movements


Explanation:
Most challenging question !
Have a look under
www.chebucto.ns.ca
I made a bookmark of that gloassary myself.


Mirjam6
PRO pts in pair: 24