KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Job-Betrieb

English translation: operating mode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Job-Betrieb
English translation:operating mode
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

17:24 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Schweisse
German term or phrase: Job-Betrieb
Schweißer-Geräte:

- Inhalt (Spezifische Daten der Geräten):

Erdschlußüberwachung
Fernbedienbar
Freie Parameterwahl am Schweißbrenner
Gasprüffunktion
Generatortauglich
Hot-Start Funktion
Job-Betrieb
Leiser Lichtbogen durch Active Wave
Mikroprozessor-Steuerung
Polumschaltung
Roboter Interface, analog / digital
RPI-Zündung
Stromflußsignal
Strömungswächter für Brennerkühlung
Stufenlose Schweißstromeinstellung über Schweißbrenner
Temperaturgesteuerter Lüfter
TIG-Puls
Übertemperaturschutz
(...)
Susana Figueiras
job operation/operating (mode)
Explanation:
I am not sure about the literal translation of "Job" but "Betrieb" should in any case be "operation (mode)" since we are talking technical equipment here.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jobbing operations
Trudy Peters
4job operating mode
Andrzej Lejman
3job operation/operating (mode)
Steffen Walter
4 -1Job shopTheo Bose


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Job shop


Explanation:
Fabricating shop

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: see below
21 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: a joke?
27 mins

neutral  John Kinory: AL could do with professional manners.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job operation/operating (mode)


Explanation:
I am not sure about the literal translation of "Job" but "Betrieb" should in any case be "operation (mode)" since we are talking technical equipment here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Cheers!

Susana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job operating mode


Explanation:
???
Auf jeden Fall eine der Funktionen der Fernbedienung.


    Reference: http://www.fronius.com/digitale.revolution/produkte/module_f...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Kindly stop using phrases like 'joke', 'nonsense' when commenting on factual (and often, subtle) disagreements.
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: "Fernbedienbar" is given in context but I do not adopt your suggestion that this feature directly relates to "Fernbedienung". Also, pls abstain from copying options already given (with the great "if" that your answer may have come in just after mine).
13 hrs
  -> Meine Antwort kam einige Minuten spaeter, weil ich im Netz nach einem passenden Link suchte - dies ist die einzige Erklaerung und die Ursache. Ihr Kommentar war nicht noetig.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jobbing operations


Explanation:
I believe that's where individual pieces are made to customers' specification.

Lots of Google hits for jobbing

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
17 hrs