KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

RPI-Zündung

English translation: RPI (Reverse Polarity Ignition)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:RPI Zündung
English translation:RPI (Reverse Polarity Ignition)
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

17:26 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Schweisse
German term or phrase: RPI-Zündung
Schweißer-Geräte:

- Inhalt (Spezifische Daten der Geräten):

Erdschlußüberwachung
Fernbedienbar
Freie Parameterwahl am Schweißbrenner
Gasprüffunktion
Generatortauglich
Hot-Start Funktion
Job-Betrieb
Leiser Lichtbogen durch Active Wave
Mikroprozessor-Steuerung
Polumschaltung
Roboter Interface, analog / digital
RPI-Zündung
Stromflußsignal
Strömungswächter für Brennerkühlung
Stufenlose Schweißstromeinstellung über Schweißbrenner
Temperaturgesteuerter Lüfter
TIG-Puls
Übertemperaturschutz
(...)
Susana Figueiras
RPI ignition?
Explanation:
Only one Google hit for 'RPI Zündung" (www.fronius.com/schweisstechnik/ produkte/wig/mw2600.htm), and in its English version the translator has left it as 'RPI ignition' (www.fronius.com/welding.technology/ products/tig/mw2600.htm). Perhaps the translator knew that this is an English abbreviation, or perhaps he or she had no idea of what it means.

At a guess, it might stand for 'reverse polarity ignition' (here 'ignition' refers to starting the arc), but there are no Google hits for such a term. Perhaps it's a typo, since RF ignition is aparently common feature in welding equipment. It would be a good idea to ask the client if you can.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

The client has confirmed - it is indeed "reverse polarity ignition".

Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3RPI ignition?Ken Cox
4 -1RPI-ignitionCharlotte Blank


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
RPI-ignition


Explanation:
seems to be a product of British company RPI Engineering - Specialized Power Engines


    Reference: http://www.rpiv8.com/homepage.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: wrong context -- this is welding equipment, not engines
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RPI ignition?


Explanation:
Only one Google hit for 'RPI Zündung" (www.fronius.com/schweisstechnik/ produkte/wig/mw2600.htm), and in its English version the translator has left it as 'RPI ignition' (www.fronius.com/welding.technology/ products/tig/mw2600.htm). Perhaps the translator knew that this is an English abbreviation, or perhaps he or she had no idea of what it means.

At a guess, it might stand for 'reverse polarity ignition' (here 'ignition' refers to starting the arc), but there are no Google hits for such a term. Perhaps it's a typo, since RF ignition is aparently common feature in welding equipment. It would be a good idea to ask the client if you can.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

The client has confirmed - it is indeed "reverse polarity ignition".

Susana