KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rücklaufraste

English translation: anti-rollback dog/ clutch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rücklaufraste
English translation:anti-rollback dog/ clutch
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

17:46 May 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / roller coasters
German term or phrase: Rücklaufraste
Die Auffahrt verläuft aufgrund der geräuschfreien Rücklaufraste vollkommen leise.

A technical part of a roller coaster mechanism - what might this creature be in English??
Rebecca Holmes
United States
anti-rollback dog ; clutch
Explanation:
I knew it was the thingummy that keeps the cars from rolling back when going uphill. A bit of research got me to this website for kids (see URL below) explaining how a roller coaster works, and from that I gathered that it is called a 'clutch' in English. This took me further to 'anti-rollback dog' which sound much cooler... Here's a neat glossary: http://coasternet.coasterbuzz.com/rideglossary.html
Selected response from:

Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Eva, goddess of roller coasters!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Roll-back safety catchTheo Bose
4anti-rollback dog ; clutchEva Gerkrath
2roll back detent
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roll-back safety catch


Explanation:
my guess

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roll back detent


Explanation:
is the best I can make of it, with a bit of help from Eurodicautom.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-rollback dog ; clutch


Explanation:
I knew it was the thingummy that keeps the cars from rolling back when going uphill. A bit of research got me to this website for kids (see URL below) explaining how a roller coaster works, and from that I gathered that it is called a 'clutch' in English. This took me further to 'anti-rollback dog' which sound much cooler... Here's a neat glossary: http://coasternet.coasterbuzz.com/rideglossary.html


    Reference: http://www.kidtastic.com/howsitwork/
    Reference: http://www.coasterquest.com/antiroll.htm
Eva Gerkrath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thank you Eva, goddess of roller coasters!