KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Überbandmagnet

English translation: overband (lifting magnet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überbandmagnet
English translation:overband (lifting magnet)
Entered by: NickWatson

07:23 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Überbandmagnet
Another infuriating technical translation with lots of strange technical terms.... Any help will be gratefully received...
NickWatson
Germany
overband (lifting) magnet
Explanation:
if your context would be extracting iron from shredded material.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks Andrzej.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overband (lifting) magnet
Andrzej Lejman
4Overhead conveyor magnet!xxxbrute
4conveyor magnet
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conveyor magnet


Explanation:
Lacking context, just a guess: a magnet at the top of a belt, I suppose.

More context (e.g. waste disposal) would help us giving you more qualified answers.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overband (lifting) magnet


Explanation:
if your context would be extracting iron from shredded material.


Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thanks Andrzej.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I see this as magnet above/over the belt...
18 mins
  -> Indeed :-)

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Judging by the other questions, I think this is the correct term.
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Overhead conveyor magnet!


Explanation:
US terminology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255