KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Magnetbandrollen

English translation: overband magnetic separators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magnetbandrollen
English translation:overband magnetic separators
Entered by: NickWatson

07:24 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Magnetbandrollen
Another infuriating technical translation with lots of strange technical terms.... Any help will be gratefully received...
NickWatson
Germany
overband magnetic separators
Explanation:
if your context would be extracting iron from shredded material.
Please compare both links.
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Thanks Andrzejl,
yes your context is the right context and the translation is indeed for Steinert, so your information was most helpful....

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5magnetic tape reels
StefanR
4Rolls of Magnetic Tape
Translations4IT
3overband magnetic separators
Andrzej Lejman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
magnetic tape reels


Explanation:
According to many of my technical dictionaries and own long term experience in audio-visual/electronics/electrical.

StefanR
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rolls of Magnetic Tape


Explanation:
... with DC Bias, undated B9: Magnetic Recording List of References -- Where to Find
Them, undated B10: Layer-To-Layer Signal Transfer in Rolls of Magnetic Tape, ...

recordist.com/aeshc/docs/3mtape/soundtalkindex.html


    Reference: http://recordist.com/aeshc/docs/3mtape/soundtalkindex.html
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overband magnetic separators


Explanation:
if your context would be extracting iron from shredded material.
Please compare both links.


    Reference: http://www.steinert.de/steng/trennen/ub-scheider/ub-scheider...
    Reference: http://www.steinert.de/stdeu/trennen/magnetbandrolle/magnetb...
Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
Thanks Andrzejl,
yes your context is the right context and the translation is indeed for Steinert, so your information was most helpful....