KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

scriptgesteuert

English translation: script-driven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:scriptgesteuert
English translation:script-driven
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

11:36 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: scriptgesteuert
Wir nutzen ein schnelles medizinisches Informationsnetzwerk innerhalb der EU und können den meist händisch vorzunehmenden Registrierungsvorgang scriptgesteuert voll automatisieren
Natalja Hackl
script-driven
Explanation:
gesteuert is normally driven in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over 300,000 google hits for script-driven sites, script-driven programs etc.
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1script-controlled
Sheila Hardie
4script-drivenLouise Mawbey
2text-based
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
script-controlled


Explanation:
Just an idea.

HTH


Sheila

http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=script controlled&btnG=...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 529

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Right. "Jav scripts" or other scripting language.
4 mins
  -> thanks, Alexander:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
text-based


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
script-driven


Explanation:
gesteuert is normally driven in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 11:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

over 300,000 google hits for script-driven sites, script-driven programs etc.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Danke!