KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

herstellerübergreifende

English translation: multi-ventor solutions


15:32 May 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: herstellerübergreifende
Die Lucent Produktpalette ist sehr weitreichend und bietet herstellerübergreifende Lösungen an.
Rachel
English translation:multi-ventor solutions
Explanation:
Lots of Google hits for this alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:59:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. \"vendor\", of course.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks I presume you meant Vendor?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1multi-ventor solutions
Georg Finsterwald
4manufacturer-independent solutions
Cilian O'Tuama
4and offers solutions involving different/other manufacturers
Trudy Peters
4manufacturer spanningIngrid Grzeszik
4and offers solutions for all production domains
Elvira Stoianov
3solutions that may even involve other producers' articles
schmurr
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturer spanning


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=hersteller%FCbergreifend&searchL...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: might be misleading as it could mean spanning one single manufacturer
44 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and offers solutions for all production domains


Explanation:
is a rephrasing that has the same meaning

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
solutions that may even involve other producers' articles


Explanation:
not beautiful but precise :o)

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-ventor solutions


Explanation:
Lots of Google hits for this alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:59:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. \"vendor\", of course.


    Reference: http://www.kgptel.com/links/serviceproviders.html
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thanks I presume you meant Vendor?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: with a "t" ??? ...
31 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: ven*d*or
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and offers solutions involving different/other manufacturers


Explanation:
one possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
The Lucent products range is rather extensive, and offers imbricate manufacturing solutions.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: different meaning, would then read herstellUNGSübergreifend in German
28 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturer-independent solutions


Explanation:
different approach, but I think it has the desired meaning.



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232