KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

-vorgabe

English translation: specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:-vorgabe
English translation:specifications
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

07:41 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive / flow diagram
German term or phrase: -vorgabe
Various compounds with
'-vorgabe' are supposed to identify components of an apparatus, which here correspond to boxes in a flow diagram. For example: "Ausgehend von dem Fahrerwunsch ermittelt die Fahrerwunschvorgabe ein Fahrerwunschmoment." Beautiful, eh? Also: "Die Schleppmomentvorgabe gibt ein Schleppmoment vor, das dem Momentenbedarf entspricht ..." Also: "Die Nebenaggregatevorgabe gibt ein Nebenaggregatemoment vor, das erforderlich ist, um den Momentenbedarf verschiedener Nebenaggregate zu kompensieren." My best guess so far is "predetermination stage" for "-vorgabe" used in this way. Any better suggestions?
Jeb Bishop
specifications
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks, I'd forgotten about the possibility of 'specification'!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3specifications
Jeannie Graham
4Driver preferencexxxbrute
4information
Dr. Fred Thomson
4preselection
Georg Finsterwald
4request
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request


Explanation:
Fahrerwunschvorgabe I would translate with request while on the second term your proposal of predetermination should fit.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
specifications


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256
Grading comment
thanks, I'd forgotten about the possibility of 'specification'!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McLintic Smith: I like specification best
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters: specification. Or "when ... is selected"
4 hrs

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: This should be the correct answer.
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preselection


Explanation:
This works sometimes.

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information


Explanation:
If you don't like "specification," conside using "information."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Driver preference


Explanation:
Phrasing option!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255