KudoZ home » German to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

abweichend vom theoretischen Durchgangsquerschnitt

English translation: deviating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:abweichend
English translation:deviating
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

08:05 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / diesel ceramic particulate filters - test
German term or phrase: abweichend vom theoretischen Durchgangsquerschnitt
Kanaldefekte

Ein Kanaldefekt liegt vor, wenn Kanäle der effektiven Kanalfläche, die auf der dem Defekt abgewandten Seite mit Stopfen versehen sind, verschlossen sind oder ***abweichend vom theoretischen Durchgangsquerschnitt*** eine Verengung von mindestens 50% abweisen


Could this be 'deviating from the theoretical passage cross-section'? This whole sentence is horrible (in my opinion!), but I really am baffled by the part between the asterisks. Can anyone help?

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
deviating from the theoretical pass-through cross-section
Explanation:
In filter mechanics, we speek often of canals, in these canals little dust objects are retained and when these dust particles are to big, the canal gets obstructed. So there is a critical cross-section of the canals. This could be deviating from the theoretical pass-through cross section.
Selected response from:

Cepe
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers. Thanks, Cepe, for your explanation too - it was very useful. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2deviating from the theoretical pass-through cross-sectionCepe
4 +1when compared with (or in contrast to) the theoretical
Dr. Fred Thomson
3deviating from the ideal average flowprimafine


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviating from the ideal average flow


Explanation:
Not literal, I know but is that what`s meant?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 08:45:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second thought:-

deviating from the ideal average cross-section

(more literal, but eliminates Durchgang)

primafine
United Kingdom

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deviating from the theoretical pass-through cross-section


Explanation:
In filter mechanics, we speek often of canals, in these canals little dust objects are retained and when these dust particles are to big, the canal gets obstructed. So there is a critical cross-section of the canals. This could be deviating from the theoretical pass-through cross section.

Cepe
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their answers. Thanks, Cepe, for your explanation too - it was very useful. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanR: That's how I would translate it too.
13 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I would use passage. Sheila is right.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when compared with (or in contrast to) the theoretical


Explanation:
(or specified) cross section.
There must be a comparison (or reference) to provide for the 50%.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 13:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might do well to use \"design cross section.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
4 hrs