KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gegendruckverlauf

English translation: back pressure trend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gegendruckverlauf
English translation:back pressure trend
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

09:41 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel particulate filters
German term or phrase: Gegendruckverlauf
Messverfahren
Den Filter/Das Segment über geeignete Adapter an das Messsystem anschliessen. Kontinuierliche Ermittlung des ***Gegendrückverlaufs*** für Massendurchsätze von 0 bis 1000 m3/h bei Raumtemperatur.


I would like to be sure of the best way of translating Gegendruckverlauf here. The text is about the testing of diesel particulate filters. In this section, they are talking about the backpressure.

TIA

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
back pressure trend (or curve)
Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
Could also be characteristic, but the first two are more likely.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your help. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1back pressure progression
Mats Wiman
4back pressure trend (or curve)
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
back pressure progression


Explanation:
or back pressure course

depneding of interest intensity


    Ernst 2000 (CD)+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
back pressure trend (or curve)


Explanation:
DeVries, GE Tech & Engr Dict.
Could also be characteristic, but the first two are more likely.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your help. Sheila