KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zwischenklemme

English translation: intermediate terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zwischenklemme
English translation:intermediate terminal
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:41 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zwischenklemme
"Die Kabel müssen die Stecker ohne Zwischenklemmen erreichen."
Heather Starastin
Canada
intermediate terminal
Explanation:
or distribution terminal (block).

Based on experience and confirmed by the reference.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again Robert - and everybody else! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1intermediate terminal
Bob Kerns
4 +1extension cordsxxxjerryk
4cable connectorsKlaus Stracker
4inter-clamps
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extension cords


Explanation:
The cables must be able to reach the plugs without extension cords.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: sounds good, or extension leads
2 mins
  -> many thanks

neutral  Klaus Stracker: Verlaengerungskabel ?
38 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediate terminal


Explanation:
or distribution terminal (block).

Based on experience and confirmed by the reference.


    Siemens Dictionary of Power Engineering and Automation
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks again Robert - and everybody else! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Absolutely.
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inter-clamps


Explanation:
sind die richtigen Zwischenklemmen. Die Frage ist, was hier inhaltlich gemeint ist...Verlängerungen oder tatsächlich Klemmen.


    Reference: http://www.sma.org.sg/smj/4109/4109cr3.pdf
Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable connectors


Explanation:
scotchlok cable connectors.

this is what it says on the pack, which I have lying around on my desk. I assume scotchlok is sort of a brand.

hope this helps.

Klaus Stracker
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 17