KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

entlüftungsstempel

English translation: venting plug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entlüftungsstempel
English translation:venting plug
Entered by: Heather Starastin

15:59 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: entlüftungsstempel
Bei entsprechender Artikelkonstruktion sind Entlüftungsstempel vorzusehen und ggf. ohne Kosten für den Auftraggeber nachzurüsten.
Heather Starastin
Canada
venting plugs
Explanation:
Based on my experience in translating for a large injection moulding company in Germany and supported by the reference.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Robert (and sorry Kim, my fault...:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1venting plugs
Bob Kerns
4ventilation stacks
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventilation stacks


Explanation:
I think this might apply to your situation.

"Two vertical shafts were provided in each shelter for ventilation and rescue. They were located at the far corners of the shelters, and consisted of a number of steel ladders each leading to their own platform (or 'interval' as they are called on the plans) within the shaft, so as to prevent a lethal fall. At ground level, above each shaft, was a "detonation cap" of 14 feet diameter by 3 feet thick concrete, the purpose of which was to stop a bomb falling clean down the shaft, and under the cap was a chamber the size of a shed with the exit to the outside offset from the main shaft for the same reason. Above ground was a square ventilation stack 6 feet 6 inches square and built of brick. Today there are no visible signs left of any of these shafts. Below is a table showing their properties:





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 16:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The most profound spaces are those that have been erased. The three 30 foot deep viscose cellars that held 8,000 cubic yards of viscose for aging sit as vast, acre wide chasms on the EPA\'s construction site. Finally, a site that has been physically erased is the 365 ft. Ventilation stack .The stack sucked up the torrid fumes from the spinning and processing areas and released them into the atmosphere.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: Doesn't seem appropriate now that we have more context.
7 mins
  -> Concur

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
venting plugs


Explanation:
Based on my experience in translating for a large injection moulding company in Germany and supported by the reference.


    Wittfoht Plastics Technical Dictionary (D>E)
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks Robert (and sorry Kim, my fault...:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Had this term in a EN - DE translation...
49 mins