KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Binetallteap

English translation: bimetallic temperature sensor


17:12 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Binetallteap
Description of a motor.

3 Binetallteap. -fuhler VH 03
Agnes
English translation:bimetallic temperature sensor
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bimetallic temperature sensorIngrid Grzeszik
1 +3a guess
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a guess


Explanation:
could it be "Bimetalltemp.fühler?"
3 bimetal temperature sensors?

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
it is a guess

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: obviously correct, but no translation
17 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, the original is a mess.
46 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is a guess

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bimetallic temperature sensor


Explanation:
none

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs