KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Piezo

English translation: Piezo


17:54 May 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Motors
German term or phrase: Piezo
On a curve rating for a motor document:
Agnes
English translation:Piezo
Explanation:
do not translate; it's a special technology ( valves tec.)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Piezo
Johanna Timm, PhD
4piezo (unit)
1964


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Piezo


Explanation:
do not translate; it's a special technology ( valves tec.)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
4 mins

agree  Theo Bose
28 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piezo (unit)


Explanation:
as is


- Physics(=PH)


Definition the phenomenon of polarization caused in certain crystals by variations in mechanical pressure

Reference BTM
(1)
TERM piezo-electricity

Reference BTM



(1)
TERM piezoelektricitet

Reference J.Worm,Kbh






1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 101