KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

übergeben

English translation: the data is passed ....


11:13 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: übergeben
1- Die Daten werden bei diesem Ansatz innerhalb der Ereignisse DefineVariables und DefineFields an List & Label übergeben.

2- Über die Items-Eigenschaft beziehungsweise den Indexer können Sie den Inhalt einer Variable erhalten, indem Sie deren Namen übergeben.

3- Mithilfe der Collections lassen sich die gewünschten Variablen und Felder beispielsweise in Verbindung mit den Print- und Design-Methoden übergeben.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:the data is passed ....
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10transferred
Elvira Stoianov
4 +5the data is passed ....
Translations4IT
4passed/transferred
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the data is passed ....


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: One valid, common option.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Klaus!

agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Petra Winter
13 mins

agree  Endre Both
32 mins

agree  Chris Rowson
1 day20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
transferred


Explanation:
standard term

I have worked 6 years as a translator for a software company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 16:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The same, transferred. As I said, this is standard terminology and it will not sound weird to a programmer, even if it might sound strange to you

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Another common option.
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
6 mins

agree  Jeannie Graham
9 mins

agree  Petra Winter
10 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
20 mins

agree  xxxbrute
33 mins

agree  sylvie malich: Of course!
45 mins

agree  Theo Bose
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  Sueg
19 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: "Transferred" may be what translators use, but "passed" is what programmers say. Sure they will understand "transferred", but they don´t say or write it.
1 day20 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
passed/transferred


Explanation:
Not to compete with the correct answers above - you can use _both_ expressions. While Eli is correct, transferred is _one_ of the standard terms for 'übergeben', the first answer is perfectly correct and in use, as well.

As an example, sentence 2: " indem Sie deren Namen übergeben" - 'by passing its name'. That's a very common way to put it.

I've read a lot of programming manuals. Here's an example from the current php manual:

'If userdata is supplied, it will be passed as the third parameter to the user function.'

'The file mode is commonly passed as the fourth argument to dba_open or dba_popen.'

Sorry for not giving a reference, but this is from my hard disk...

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373