KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

weiträumig

English translation: For reasons of safety,...


12:32 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: weiträumig
Da im Bereich des Querwagen verschiedenartige Quetschstellen existieren, muss der Bereich des Querwagens weiträumig gemieden werden.

TIA
Mickey
Michael Scheidler
English translation:For reasons of safety,...
Explanation:
...a(n) appropriate/sufficient distance to the QUERWAGEN (area) is to be kept/maintained at all times since...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"is to\" should read \"must\" in order to more clearly express that this is supposed to be a binding (work) instruction IMHO.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2keep well clear of...
Cilian O'Tuama
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4to the extent possible
Dr. Fred Thomson
4For reasons of safety,...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For reasons of safety,...


Explanation:
...a(n) appropriate/sufficient distance to the QUERWAGEN (area) is to be kept/maintained at all times since...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:44:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"is to\" should read \"must\" in order to more clearly express that this is supposed to be a binding (work) instruction IMHO.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the extent possible


Explanation:
The area must be avoided to the extent possible.
Or: as much as possible.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
As there are various danger zones within reach of this "crossway vehicle", its area has to be spaciously avoided.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep well clear of...


Explanation:
e.g.
must keep well clear...

it is recommended/advisable/necessary to keep well clear...

(workers) must be warned to keep well...

Just more suggestions.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: equally alright
2 hrs

agree  Anne Humphreys
20 hrs