KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Formfleisch/Separatorenfleisch

English translation: pressed meat/mechanically separated meat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formfleisch/Separatorenfleisch
English translation:pressed meat/mechanically separated meat
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

12:33 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Food engineering
German term or phrase: Formfleisch/Separatorenfleisch
Im XXX Restaurant werden die Hähnchen in einem separaten Kühlhaus getrennt von den anderen Lebensmittel gelagert. Vor der endgültigen Zubereitung ziehen sie 24 bis maximal 48 Stunden in einer Marinade, die ihnen den unnachahmlichen Geschmack verleiht. Danach werden sie paniert und kommen sofort in die eigens für XXX entwickelten Druckfriteusen, in denen sie nach einem speziellen Verfahren schonend und gleichzeitig knusprig frittiert werden. Je nachdem ob Filet oder Flügel muss das Hähnchenprodukt dann in einer Zeit zwischen einer halben und zwei Stunden nach der Zubereitung über die Restauranttheke gewandert sein. Ist die Zeit überschritten, werden die Teile entsorgt. Verwendet werden ausschließlich ganze, gewachsene Fleischstücke aus frisch geschlachteten und frisch zubereiteten Hähnchenteilen, kein FORM- ODER SEPARATORENFLEISCH.

Formfleisch might be sausage.

Help please - urgent
Cilian O'Tuama
mechanically separated meat
Explanation:
Hello Cilian,

Separatorenfleisch is "mechanically separated meat.

Here is a glossary for you with meat and poultry labeling terms, it might help you:
http://www.fsis.usda.gov/OA/pubs/lablterm.htm

And Formfleisch is "pressed meat", just as Jan said.
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your valuable time and input. In the end I went for the mech. sep. meat and pressed meat. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanically separated meat
Patricia Gifford
4SpamJan Liebelt
4molded meatxxxKristina M
2 +1processed meat
Jeannie Graham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spam


Explanation:
Spam, spam, spam ....

(That's the answer, not a comment on your posting! Formfleisch is spam)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:41:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve just realised: Spam is (sort of) beef. We\'re talking chicken here. Collins calls \"Formfleisch\" pressed meat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:43:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: Moulded or restructured meat(http://pci204.cindoc.csic.es/tesauros/Alimen/html/ALI_C2.HTM...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 12:44:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And http://www.enders.de/schinkensortiment.htm calls it \"luncheon meat\"

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jerrie: just a note...I think spam/luncheon meat are pork based, if they actually contain any form of meat at all!
1 hr
  -> I think you're probably right - on both counts!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanically separated meat


Explanation:
Hello Cilian,

Separatorenfleisch is "mechanically separated meat.

Here is a glossary for you with meat and poultry labeling terms, it might help you:
http://www.fsis.usda.gov/OA/pubs/lablterm.htm

And Formfleisch is "pressed meat", just as Jan said.

Patricia Gifford
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 74
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your valuable time and input. In the end I went for the mech. sep. meat and pressed meat. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: with both
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processed meat


Explanation:
would that be a possibility?

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: I think processed/re-structured, reconstituted for Seperatoren, and moulded for Form (see Jan's answer)
38 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molded meat


Explanation:
I have come across this term when translating from English into German. There are also a number of hits on google for it.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94