KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klammerstapler

English translation: clamp truck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klammerstapler
English translation:clamp truck
Entered by: Beth Kantus

20:20 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klammerstapler
"Am Ende der Förderstrecke werden unsere Waren mit einem Klammerstapler gegriffen und dann in den Lkw gefahren -- je weniger Touren der Klammerstapler macht, desto schneller verläuft der Umschlagvorgang."

Just a forklift, or something special?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
clamp truck
Explanation:
depending on design you have lift trucks with bale clamp, drum clamp, carton clamp etc. etc.

Ref: Google.com
Selected response from:

Manfred Mondt
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clamp truckManfred Mondt
4clamping truck
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping truck


Explanation:
This is a guess based on Ernst:
klammern, mit Klammern verbinden / clamp, clasp
stapler m, Hochhubwagen m, Gabelstapler m / high-lift truck



    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clamp truck


Explanation:
depending on design you have lift trucks with bale clamp, drum clamp, carton clamp etc. etc.

Ref: Google.com


    Reference: http://www.devtra.com/checker/booklist.html
Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252
Grading comment
Thanks to you both for your help!