KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Hautaufschluss

English translation: The alkaline skindegrading


20:35 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Abattoir related technical text
German term or phrase: Hautaufschluss
Again sausage casing related:
Der akalische Hautaufschluss wird nach aehnlichen Verfahren wie bei der Gelantine- oder Leimherstellung durchgefuehrt.

Any help appreciated.
Udo Langen
English translation:The alkaline skindegrading
Explanation:
Degrading / decomposition
Selected response from:

Cepe
Grading comment
This seems the more likely answer. Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The alkaline skindegradingCepe
3hide decompositionKen Cox


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hide decomposition


Explanation:
a guess, although from the second reference 'liming' appears to be more than just 'Hautaufschluß' (note that f 'Aufschluß' can mean 'decomposition' or 'dissociation')

A good explanation of the meaning of the term is (ref 1):

Außerdem nehmen sehr schwere Häute wie beispielsweise Rinderhäute den Gerbstoff nicht so ohne weiteres auf. Hierfür muß die Haut erst aufgeweicht werden, damit sich die Poren weiten und das Gerbmittel besser eindringen kann. Dazu wurden die Häute mit Hundekot und Taubendreck, manchmal sogar mit menschlichen Exkrementen behandelt. Nach diesem sogenannten Hautaufschluß hängte man die Häute zum Ausspülen in die an der Gerberei entlang fließenden Gewässer,...'

and another paper describing the process of preparing leather says (ref 2):

Liming:
Removal of the upper epidermis layers, including hairs etc. in a bath of calcium hydroxide and sodium sulfide. This results in ecomposition and swelling of the skin by the reduction of S-containing amino acid of the keratin fraction and by hydrolysis of pre-keratins in the basal epidermis layer; widening the polypeptide layers for further tanning
treatment.





    Reference: http://www.beckebrede.de/Die_Gerberey/Handwerk/body_handwerk...
    Reference: http://www.oekopro.de/esd/ESD_LEATHER.PDF
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The alkaline skindegrading


Explanation:
Degrading / decomposition

Cepe
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
This seems the more likely answer. Thank you