KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Feststellanlagen für Feuerschutzabschlüsse

English translation: hold-open-systems for fire barriers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Feststellanlagen für Feuerschutzabschlüsse
English translation:hold-open-systems for fire barriers
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

23:21 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire protection and prevention
German term or phrase: Feststellanlagen für Feuerschutzabschlüsse
list of products and services provided by a certain company

..........Rauch- und Wärmeabzugsanlagen, Entrauchungsanlagen, Brandmelde- und Feststellanlagen für Feuerschutzabschlüsse sowie Absperrvorrichtungen in Lüftungsleitungen.......usw

A later passage has the word Feuerschutzabschüsse (without the letter l), so one of them must be a misprint.

......Brandschutzanlagen (z. B. RWA, BMA, Feuerschutzabschüsse etc.), Videoüberwachung.......usw
steveH
hold-open-systems for fire barriers
Explanation:
Ernst:
Feuerschutzabschluß m / fire barrier
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Latching devicerjbemben
4hold-open-systems for fire barriers
Mats Wiman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold-open-systems for fire barriers


Explanation:
Ernst:
Feuerschutzabschluß m / fire barrier


    Reference: http://www.dictator.de/index.htm
    Ernst 2000
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1707 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latching device


Explanation:
This is the opposite of a "hold-open" device. It latches the fire door shut when a fire alarm is triggered, thereby preventing the spread of fire from one building zone to another.

The idea is that people should not use the fire door, as it is a barrier to the spread of fire. A (typically electromagnetic) hold-open device is used to keep the door open for pedestrian traffic only when fire alarms are inactive.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 329