KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Dadurch ist nicht die ganz ruhige Hand nötig

English translation: Through this, even a steady hand isn't necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dadurch ist nicht die ganz ruhige Hand nötig
English translation:Through this, even a steady hand isn't necessary
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

03:55 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / drive application software
German term or phrase: Dadurch ist nicht die ganz ruhige Hand nötig
Werteanzeige (Geschwindigkeit / Zeit) mit Einheit als Tooltip, wenn man mit der Maus auf die Profile geht (manuelle und grafische Eingabe).
Es wurde die graphische Profileingabe wieder aktiviert. Im weiteren werden die wichtigsten Features aufgelistet.
Vorauswahl der max. Werte der X-/Y- Achse.
Bei der Eingabe von Stützpunkten mit der Maus kann eine benutzerdefinierte Rundung der Koordinaten vorgenommen werden ( Vorgabe eines Rasters). Dadurch ist nicht die ganz ruhige Hand nötig, um „glatte“ Profilwerte vorzugeben.

Seems like an idiom or a metaphor...
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Through this, even a steady hand isn't necessary
Explanation:
in order to enter the right values.

'Die ruhige Hand' is an expression that has become often used because Chancellor Schröder has stressed the importance of the 'ruhige Hand' (which he of course has) when trying to steer through the stormy economic weather prevailing at times in Europe.
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4You don't even need a totally steady hand to...
jerrie
4Therefore/Thus...
Steffen Walter
4Through this, even a steady hand isn't necessary
Mats Wiman
4Therefore one don't have to focus necessarily on..
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore one don't have to focus necessarily on..


Explanation:
..submitting even profile values...

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: one don't?
2 hrs
  -> doesn't of course

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Through this, even a steady hand isn't necessary


Explanation:
in order to enter the right values.

'Die ruhige Hand' is an expression that has become often used because Chancellor Schröder has stressed the importance of the 'ruhige Hand' (which he of course has) when trying to steer through the stormy economic weather prevailing at times in Europe.


    Duden-Oxford+reading Die Welt
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Therefore/Thus...


Explanation:
...you/the user will not need the "extra steady" hand to enter...


I don't know when this manual was written but maybe the author refers to the "Politik der ruhigen Hand" propagated quite recently by German Federal Chancellor, Gerhard Schröder (but it may well be my very own thinking which conjures up this association).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 07:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Mats, I have just overlooked your comment pointing in the same direction (Chancellor Schröder).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 176

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You don't even need a totally steady hand to...


Explanation:
(You)one doesn't even need to have a completely steady hand to...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5