KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Absaugstutzen - diameter 200mm

English translation: Suction stubs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absaugstutzen
English translation:Suction stubs
Entered by: Sueg

08:22 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Absaugstutzen - diameter 200mm
These are on a machine hood. Could they possibly be suction pads,feet,cups?
Sueg
Austria
suction stub - 200 mm diameter
Explanation:
See no. 10a at reference below.
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Wonderful, that is what they are alright. Many thnaks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4definitiongangels
4suction ducts - diameter 200 mmKlaus Dorn
4suction stub - 200 mm diameter
Georg Finsterwald


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suction stub - 200 mm diameter


Explanation:
See no. 10a at reference below.


    Reference: http://www.pharmacal.com/PDFS/Instruction/220%20hydromaster....
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Wonderful, that is what they are alright. Many thnaks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suction ducts - diameter 200 mm


Explanation:
Absaug means something is being sucked here...if they were pads, feet or cups, they would be "Ansaug", to describe something being fixed onto something else by vaccuum.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
in the US, a Stutzen is a flange or a neck, never saw it translated as stub, maybe in UK

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5461