KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einsicken von Röhren

English translation: beading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsicken
English translation:beading
Entered by: Georg Finsterwald

09:08 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einsicken von Röhren
Same machine as previously
I used cupping and dishing for
Kümpeln und Bördeln but it also says it does this whatever that may be
Sueg
Austria
beading of tubes
Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einsicken = eine Sicke erzeugen
Selected response from:

Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Grading comment
Yes this could quite well be it. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beading of tubes
Georg Finsterwald
3sinking
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sinking


Explanation:
there is only one reference on the web, and it seems to me this might be a typo for "einsinken"
Might sound logical to sink tubes/pipes into the ground, but I'm just guessing


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:20:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have just checked and on that one webpage it is definitely a typo for einsinken

\"Vier Zehen in den Vorder- und Hintergliedmaßen sorgten dafür, dass die leichten Tiere auf dem Sumpfboden nicht einsicken konnten.\"

http://www.geocities.com/luckybormin/seite1.html


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
Not what I need. Not a typo its a method of machining
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not what I need. Not a typo its a method of machining

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beading of tubes


Explanation:
See reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 09:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Einsicken = eine Sicke erzeugen


    Reference: http://www.haeusler.ch/englisch/7kalibrier3.htm
Georg Finsterwald
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Yes this could quite well be it. Thank you.