KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Antriebsleistung bis 30kW

English translation: driving power


11:11 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Antriebsleistung bis 30kW
Is this "Antriebsleistung" when describing one of my own machines the power drive or the output or something else ?
Sueg
Austria
English translation:driving power
Explanation:
if the power of the engine/motor itself is concerned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of up to 30 kW
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
I'm still not sure which I should use but have selected drive power.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1output power up to 30 kWManfred Mondt
4 +1propulsive power
Elisabeth Ghysels
4driving power
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propulsive power


Explanation:
or "power demand", depending on the point of view / context.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  StefanR: yes it can mean these two things: the propulsive power or the power the electrical motor itself, usually it is the second but it really depends on your context.
35 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving power


Explanation:
if the power of the engine/motor itself is concerned

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 12:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of up to 30 kW


    Routledge Tech Dict
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
I'm still not sure which I should use but have selected drive power.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: or drive power
1 hr

disagree  foehnerk: I assume it refers to the output power rating of the equipment. If referring to variable frequency or dc drive (converter, inverter), the term used in N.A. is simply "drive rating"
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output power up to 30 kW


Explanation:
It seems to refer to the capacity of the output stage (electrical), designed to power some type of motor.
Ref: years of experience als Fachmann

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: sounds more likely than mine
15 hrs