KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prüfung der Rückenlehne auf Sicherheit gegen Bruch

English translation: fatigue testing of the seat back


16:49 May 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Furniture testing
German term or phrase: Prüfung der Rückenlehne auf Sicherheit gegen Bruch
Hi...this is about a test that is performed according to the german standard DIN 4551, section 5.6.3.

I can guess the meaning but if someone has the official translation, that would be great! Thanx
maiteg
English translation:fatigue testing of the seat back
Explanation:
Again, I don't know the "official" translation, but this sounds like fatigue testing of the back of the seat.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is at least the \"official\" translation of the DIN Standard itself. You can purchase it at the site below for 55 euro.

DIN 4551, Publication date:1988-06
Office furniture; office swivel chairs; safety requirements, testing
http://www2.din.de/index.php?lang=en


Apos System Pte Ltd - Company Profile
... 4a, Seat fatigue test, Number of cycles:950N seat force, 50,000, Passed.
4b, Back fatigue test, Number of cycles:300N back force, 50,000, Passed. ...
www1.asiaep.com/my_com/apos/main1.htm - 7k
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fatigue testing of the seat backBeth Kantus
4Testing the seat's back support for material fatiguegangels
4BACK DURABILITY TEST - TILTING SEATKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fatigue testing of the seat back


Explanation:
Again, I don't know the "official" translation, but this sounds like fatigue testing of the back of the seat.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 15:48:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is at least the \"official\" translation of the DIN Standard itself. You can purchase it at the site below for 55 euro.

DIN 4551, Publication date:1988-06
Office furniture; office swivel chairs; safety requirements, testing
http://www2.din.de/index.php?lang=en


Apos System Pte Ltd - Company Profile
... 4a, Seat fatigue test, Number of cycles:950N seat force, 50,000, Passed.
4b, Back fatigue test, Number of cycles:300N back force, 50,000, Passed. ...
www1.asiaep.com/my_com/apos/main1.htm - 7k


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: Seat back, fatigue test!
16 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BACK DURABILITY TEST - TILTING SEAT


Explanation:
there's a website explaining most of the furniture tests:

UNI DIN BIFMA
DROP TEST TAB. 8585
LIV. 5° DIN 4551
5.6.2. TEST N°9

SEATING IMPACT TEST CYCLIC. TAB. 8586
LIV. 5° DIN 4551
5.6.3. TEST N°12

BACK DURABILITY TEST - TILTING SEAT UNI 8587
LIV. 5° DIN 4551
5.6.3. TEST N°16
FREE TILTING - OSCILLATION LIBRE

TEST N°11




    Reference: http://www.cofemo.com/lgauk.html
Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Testing the seat's back support for material fatigue


Explanation:
Or succinctly: stress-testing the back support [the seat's back]

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465